Privacy Policy of ET Enterprises

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when ET Enterprises Limited (trading as ET Enterprises, registered number: 06081468) (“us”/“we”) collect information about you or your actions whilst on our websites, http://www.et-enterprises.com and http://my.et-enterprises.com(the “Website”).

The terms of this privacy notice will apply to all information collected about:

  • visitors to our Website;
  • people who use our online services, such as those subscribing to our mailing lists; and
  • visitors to our Website who complete an enquiry form/contact application/request we act upon any information or request provided to us.

 

Visiting Our Website and Using Your Data

When someone visits our Website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is collected anonymously and will not directly identify you.
Where analytical data is collected following your visit to our Website, the data will be used to:

  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • allow you to participate in the interactive features on our Website, where applicable.
  • notify you about changes to our services.

In the event that we require you to provide personal data, such as when you complete our enquiry form(s), this information will only be used to contact you in relation to the services you have requested or such other services that, in view of the information you provide to us, we feel may be of benefit to you. Any personal data will be held securely on our servers within the European Economic Area and we promise never to sell your data.
In any event, all handling or processing of any data, personal or anonymous, will be in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. Whilst we have sought to keep the number of cookies to a minimum, there are several cookies we which have elected to use when you visit the Website.

Should you elect, whether through your browser settings or other method we may choose to make available through the Website, not to receive cookies, the functionality of the Website and the services provided through the Website may be limited or ineffective.

The table below explains the cookies we wish to use on the Website and why they are collected:

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to monitor how visitors use our Website. The anonymous information collected will help us improve the experience of using our Website for visitors through the collation of web traffic patterns, user preferences as well as information on how you came to find our Website.
Cookie Control civicAllowCookies This cookie is just used to (anonymously) record whether or not a visitor to this website allows the use of cookies.
My.ET Login Session ET_SESSION This cookie is essential to enable users to login to the My.ET website.
My.ET Sessions PHPSESSID This cookie is essential to manage login sessions and shopping!

 

Third Party Cookies

Where you have accessed our Website via a third party website, your web browser may have already accepted a cookie. Whilst we are unable to accept any responsibility for these third party cookies (as they are not promoted or created by us), we would recommend that you review the privacy policy for any search engines or websites that have linked you to our Website, so that you may fully understand the privacy policies they currently have in place.

 

Personal Cookie Settings

Your browser settings will allow you to manually control your personal cookie settings and further information can be found in the ‘Help’ section of your chosen web browser.

To find out more about cookies, including details of cookies that have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Complaints or Queries

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

In almost all circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your consent. However, when a complaint is investigated, for example, it may be necessary to share personal information with the particular organisation or governing bodies concerned. Further information is available upon request about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

Further examples of when disclosure may be required include:

  • where you have elected to utilise the interactive services and/or third party portals we offer through our Website, disclosure may be required in order to obtain the necessary licences and consents; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

 

Linking

Our Website may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of third party partner networks, advertisers and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites are obliged to have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies or the content or compliance of their websites. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites and ensure you have read and understood their terms of use.

 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £30 +VAT to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this webpage. Due to the number of visitors to our Website, we are unable to notify you when any changes are made so we request that you periodically review this page for any updates to our privacy policy.

 

How to Contact Us

Requests for information about our privacy policy may be emailed to the Data Controller or in writing at the following address:

ET Enterprises
45 Riverside Way
Uxbridge
UB8 2YF
United Kingdom

Alternatively you can email us using the contact form on the Contact Us page.

© ET Enterprises 2011
ET Enterprises is a trading name of ET Enterprises Limited. Registered in England & Wales, company number 06081468.